Levis Auctions Levis Auctions

Historical Results

New Search

4 results for Hawksett; Samuel C.  [1827-1903]  ~ Canadian
#470 ~ Hawksett - Untitled - Mountain River
Lot #470

Artist Samuel C. Hawksett
Title Untitled - Mountain River
Media oil on paper board
Size 9.75 x 8.5 x 1 in. / 24.8 x 21.6 x 2.5 cm.

Notes
signed lower left

Estimate CAD$600-$800

Sold
CAD $403
2003/11/23
#461 ~ Hawksett - Untitled - Waterfall
Lot #461

Artist Samuel C. Hawksett
Title Untitled - Waterfall
Media gouache on paper board
Size 15.5 x 11.75 x 1 in. / 39.4 x 29.8 x 2.5 cm.

Notes
signed lower left

Estimate CAD$500-$600

Sold
CAD $431
2003/04/13
#112 ~ Hawksett - Untitled - Mountain River
Lot #112

Artist Samuel C. Hawksett
Media oil on paper board

Notes
signed lower left

Estimate CAD$600-$800

Sold
CAD $440
1998/11/02
#72 ~ Hawksett - On the River Jaune, Quebec
Lot #72

Artist Samuel C. Hawksett
Title On the River Jaune, Quebec
Media oil on paper board
Dated ca.  1860
Size 9.25 x 14.5 x 1 in. / 23.5 x 36.8 x 2.5 cm.

Notes
signed lower left; bears title on label verso; minor restoration noted

Provenance
Galerie d'Art Michel Bigue, St. Sauveur, label verso
Estimate CAD$300-$400

Sold
CAD $303
1996/04/29

Need an account?

Register for a paddle number so you can bid in all of our auctions.

Sign Up Log In

Top